The Office of Procurement Regulation

Should every Division within the Tobago House of Assembly (THA) establish their own PDAC or should there be one across the THA as a whole and is there a stipulated time one should be a member on this committee?

The THA or a Division of the THA is identified as a public body under section 4 of The Act. As such, the THA and each Division of the THA ought to have a ‘Named’ Procurement Officer and should therefore also have a PDAC. If the Assembly decides to have one ‘Named’ Procurement Officer then that person should specifically be named as the Procurement Officer for THA and the divisions of THA. Further, if a public entity requires time limits for the membership of the PDAC, the public body must state these time limits in its Handbooks and Guidelines to be approved by the OPR.

Category: PDAC

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.